 |
Detailed Product Description
POMEGRANATE SEED OIL
Our Pomegranate seed oil is extracted by SCFE-CO2 from the seeds of Punica granatum L.. Compared with pomegranate seed oils by other methods, such as cold-pressed oil, it has following advantages:
1. SCFE-CO2 pomegranate seed oil is yolk colored, cold-pressed one is light brown colored. 2. Free of organic solvents, 3. Lower heavy metals, 4. Lower acid value, 5. Lower per-oxidation value, 6. Higher purity and active ingredients 7. Much longer shelf life.
Active constituents: There are six kinds of main fatty acid in the oil of seed of pomegranate, Punicic acids, oleic acid, Linolenic acid, Palmitic acid etc. In which the Punicic acids about is about 80%.
Actions: Wide application prospects in medicines and health protection, food, cosmetics industry, Anti-oxidant, Anti-inflammation, Anti-microbial, Anti-viral, Anti-cholesterol, Remove free radicals
|
 |