 |
Detailed Product Description
Marigold oleoresin is obtained from fermented marigold flowers by extracting and refining. Its main components are carotenoids like xanthophylls and oils and wax existed in plants. Application:Natural pigment, widely used in food, cosmetic, tobacco, medicine and feed additive. Characteristic: Wax-like dark brown solid, intenerated under heat, at 30? turns into paste and becomes into viscous liquid at 40?, soluble in vegetable oils and organic solvents like ethanol, hexane and acetone. Insoluble in water. Quality Index: 1. Xanthophyll content: 100-160g/kg 2. Arsenic: <2.0ppm 3. Lead: <2.0ppm 4. Mercury: <2.0ppm Package: 200kg iron drum with epoxy resin paint inside or according to the customers’ requirements. Storage:Protect from light and heat. Store in cool, dry, airproof and innocuous condition.
|
 |